Mountain Top Wrestling Club: Folkstyle Wrestling Club
  Home Results Awards News Schedule Team

Coaches

Links About Contact Sponsorship
   

2016 Tournament Results

National ChampionsAll-AmericansIntermountain Champions State ChampionsOutstanding Wrestlers

 

June 30, 2016: AAU Grand National Championships, Montana State University, Billings, MT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Isaiah Fowers, Novice 80 lbs.
    • Jaeden Fowers, Schoolboy 90 lbs.
    • Garrick Kilpack, Cadet 132 lbs.
    • Bill Kilpack, Masters 165 lbs.

  • 1st Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Isaiah Fowers, Novice 80 lbs.
    • Jaeden Fowers, Schoolboy 100 lbs.
    • Garrick Kilpack, Cadet 138 lbs.
    • Bill Kilpack, Masters 165 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Garrick Kilpack, Cadet 138 lbs.
    • Weston Fowers, Elite 106 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Weston Fowers, Elite 106 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Isaiah Fowers, Novice 85 lbs.
    • Jaeden Fowers, Schoolboy 100 lbs.
  • 3rd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Isaiah Fowers, Novice 85 lbs.

April 22-23, 2016: USA Wrestling-Utah State Championships, Legacy Event Center, Farmington, UT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Ryan Mecham, Intermediate 95 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Kacy Mecham, Girls 5th-8th 90 lbs.
    • Josef Mecham, Cadet 170 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Dakota Buckner, Schoolboy 175 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Tanner Talford, Bantam 50 lbs.
    • Gage Brady, Bantam 65 lbs.
    • Ryan Mecham, Intermediate 95 lbs.
    • Dakota Buckner, Schoolboy 175 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Tanner Talford, Bantam 50 lbs.
    • Josef Mecham, Cadet 170 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Koby Burton, Flyweight 45 lbs.
    • Garrick Kilpack, Cadet 132 lbs.
    • Weston Fowers, Junior 106 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Weston Fowers, Junior 106 lbs.

  • 5th Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Gavin Reyes, Flyweight 50 lbs.

  • 5th Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Jaeden Fowers, Schoolboy 84 lbs.

  • 6th Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Corey Burgener, Schoolboy 136 lbs.

  • 6th Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Garrick Kilpack, Cadet 132 lbs.

April 15-16, 2016: Corner Canyon Tournament, Corner Canyon High School, Draper, UT

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Ryan Mecham, Intermediate 95 lbs,
    • Cody Mecham, Cadet/Junior 182 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Tanner Telford, Bantam 55 lbs.
    • Isaiah Fowers, Novice 85 lbs.
    • Kolby Kunz, Cadet/Junior 126 lbs.
    • Josef Mecham, Cadet/Junior 182 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Kolten Bradshaw, Intermediate 55 lbs.
    • Kacy Mecham, Novice 95 lbs.
    • Weston Fowers, Cadet/Junior 113 lbs.
    • Garrick Kilpack, Cadet/Junior 132 lbs.

April 8-9, 2016: Viewmont Tournament, Viewmont High School, Bountiful, UT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Isaiah Fowers, Novice 85 lbs,
    • Garrick Kilpack, Cadet/Junior 132 lbs.

  • 1st Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Garrick Kilpack, Cadet/Junior 132 lbs.

  • 1st Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Koby Burton, Flyweight 45 lbs.
    • Tanner Telford, Bantam 55 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Tanner Telford, Bantam 55 lbs.
    • Kacy Mecham, Novice 95 lbs.
    • Jaeden Fowers, Schoolboy 91 lbs.
    • Ryan Bullough, Schoolboy 98 lbs.
    • Cody Mecham, Cadet/Junior 170 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Tanner Telford, Bantam 55 lbs.
    • Kolby Kunz, Cadet/Junior 126 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Kacy Mecham, Novice 95 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Ryan Mecham, Intermediate 95 lbs.
    • Dakota Buckner, Cadet/Junior 170 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Kacy Mecham, Novice 95 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Ryan Mecham, Intermediate 95 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Russell Cook, Bantam 60 lbs.
    • Kolten Bradshaw, Intermediate 55 lbs.
    • Zach Johnston, Intermediate 65 lbs.
    • Weston Fowers, Cadet/Junior 113 lbs.
    • Kolby Kunz, Cadet/Junior 126 lbs.
    • Josef Mecham, Cadet/Junior 170 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Ryan Fowers, Novice 95 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Kolten Bradshaw, Intermediate 55 lbs.
    • Cody Mecham, Cadet/Junior 170 lbs.

April 1-2, 2016: Herriman Tournament, Herriman High School, Herriman, UT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Jaeden Fowers, Schoolboy 91 lbs.
    • Josef Mecham, Cadet/Junior 170 lbs.
    • Cody Mecham, Cadet/Junior 182 lbs.

  • 1st Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Cody Mecham, Cadet/Junior 170 lbs.

  • 1st Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Isaiah Fowers, Novice 80 lbs.
    • Weston Fowers, Cadet/Junior 113 lbs.
    • Cody Mecham, Cadet/Junior 182 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Gavin Reyes, Flyweight 45 lbs.
    • Russell Cook, Bantam 55 lbs.
    • Gage Brady, Bantam 70 lbs.
    • Isaiah Fowers, Novice 80 lbs.
    • Dakota Buckner, Schoolboy 175 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Tanner Telford, Bantam 50lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Marcus Reyes, Bantam 45 lbs.
    • Gage Brady, Bantam 70 lbs.
    • Jaeden Fowers, Schoolboy 91 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Marcus Reyes, Bantam 45 lbs.
    • Tanner Telford, Bantam 50 lbs.
    • Kolten Bradshaw, Intermediate 55 lbs.
    • Zach Johnston, Intermediate 65 lbs.
    • Ryan Bullough, Schoolboy 105 lbs.
    • Weston Fowers, Cadet/Junior 113 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Kolten Bradshaw, Intermediate 60 lbs.
    • Ryan Mecham, Intermediate 95 lbs.
    • Isaiah Fowers, Novice 80 lbs.
    • Jaeden Fowers, Schoolboy 91 lbs.
  • 3rd Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Russell Cook, Bantam 60 lbs.
    • Kason Longmore, Cadet/Junior 126 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Jaeden Fowers, Schoolboy 91 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Weston Fowers, Cadet/Junior 113 lbs.
    • Kolby Kunz, Cadet/Junior 126 lbs.
    • Garrick Kilpack, Cadet/Junior 138 lbs.
    • Josef Mecham, Cadet/Junior 160 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Gavin Reyes, Flyweight 45 lbs.
    • Kolten Bradshaw, Intermediate 55 lbs.
    • Josef Mecham, Cadet/Junior 170 lbs.

March 25-26, 2016: Fremont Tournament, Fremont High School, Plain City, UT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Tanner Telford, Bantam 50 lbs.
    • Ryan Bullough, Schoolboy 98 lbs.
    • Cody Mecham, Cadet/Junior 170 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Ryan Mecham, Intermediate 87 lbs.
    • Josef Mecham, Cadet/Junior 170 lbs.
    • Cody Mecham, Cadet/Junior 182 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Ryan Mecham, Intermediate 87 lbs.
    • Josef Mecham, Cadet/Junior 170 lbs.
  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Ryan Mecham, Intermediate 87 lbs.
    • Jaeden Fowers, Schoolboy 91 lbs.
    • Weston Fowers, Cadet/Junior 113 lbs.
    • Josef Mecham, Cadet/Junior 160 lbs.
    • Dakota Buckner, Cadet/Junior 170 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Tanner Telford, Bantam 55 lbs.
    • Kolby Kunz, Cadet/Junior 126 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Cody Mecham, Cadet/Junior 182 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Ryan Mecham, Intermediate 87 lbs.
    • Kolby Kunz, Cadet/Junior 126 lbs.

March 18-19, 2016: Mt. View Tournament, Mt. View High School, Orem, UT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Tanner Telford, Bantam 55 lbs.
    • Cody Mecham, Cadet/Junior 182 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Jaeden Fowers, Schoolboy 91 lbs.
    • Weston Fowers, Cadet/Junior 113 lbs.
    • Garrick Kilpack, Cadet/Junior 132 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Tanner Telford, Bantam 55 lbs.
    • Garrick Kilpack, Cadet/Junior 132 lbs.
    • Cody Mecham, Cadet/Junior 182 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Weston Fowers, Cadet/Junior 113 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Zach Johnston, Intermediate 65 lbs.
    • Ryan Bullough, Schoolboy 98 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Jaeden Fowers, Schoolboy 91 lbs.
    • Kolby Kunz, Cadet/Junior 126 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Jaeden Fowers, Schoolboy 91 lbs.
    • Cody Mecham, Cadet/Junior 170 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Austin Harrington, Schoolboy 98 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Weston Fowers, Cadet/Junior 120 lbs.

March 11-12, 2016: Norm Sanderson Classic, Pleasant Grove High School, Pleasant Grove, UT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Gage Brady, Bantam 65 lbs.
    • Garrick Kilpack, Cadet/Junior 132 lbs.

  • 1st Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Gage Brady, Bantam 65 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Ryan Bullough, Schoolboy 98 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Gavin Reyes, Flyweight 45 lbs.
    • Kolten Bradshaw, Intermediate 55 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman
     
    • Tanner Telford, Bantam 50 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Marcus Reyes, Bantam 45 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Marcus Reyes, Bantam 45 lbs.
    • Tanner Telford, Banam 50 lbs.
    • Zach Johnston, Intermediate 65 lbs.
    • Austin Harrington, Schoolboy 91 lbs.
    • Andrew Harrington, Cadet/Junior 120 lbs.
    • Kolby Kunz, Cadet/Junior 126 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Kolten Bradshaw, Intermediate 55 lbs.
    • Kolby Kunz, Cadet/Junior 126 lbs.
    • Garrick Kilpack, Cadet/Junior 138 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Folkstyle

    • Gavin Reyes, Flyweight 45 lbs.
    • Kolten Bradshaw, Intermediate 55 lbs.

Feb. 27, 2016: Wasatch Tournament, Wasatch County Events Center, Heber City, UT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Cody Mecham, Cadet/Junior 170 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Ryan Mecham, Intermediate 95 lbs.
    • Josef Mecham, Cadet/Junior 160 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Ryan Mecham, Intermediate 95 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Freestyle
     
    • Cody Mecham, Cadet/Junior 170 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Folkstyle
     
    • Josef Mecham, Cadet/Junior 160 lbs.

     

Mountain Top Wrestling Club

 

2015 Tournament Results | 2014 Tournament Results | 2013 Tournament Results | 2012 Tournament Results
2011 Tournament Results | 2010 Tournament Results | 2009 Tournament Results
| 2008 Tournament Results
2007 Tournament Results
| 2006 Tournament Results
| 2005 Tournament Results | 2004 Tournament Results
2003 Tournament Results
| 2002 Tournament Results | 2001 Tournament Results

 

Mountain Top Wrestling Club P.O. Box 1418 West Jordan, UT 84084 (801) 641-9832 E-Mail