Return to Home Page
Tournament Results
News
Schedule
Team Members
Coaching Staff
Links
Contact Us
About Us
Sponsorship


Wrestling Montage
 


Mountain Top Wrestling Club Takes 107 Awards, Three Outstanding Wrestlers,
a Fastest Pin and Two Team Trophies at Mountain Top Classic

(Sandy, Utah) March 29, 2007 ¾ Seventy Mountain Top Wrestling Club members entered the Mountain Top Classic freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling tournament, the last leg of the Intermountain Champion Series, coming away with more than 100 awards, three Outstanding Wrestlers, a Fastest Pin, and two Team Runner-Up Trophies.

“This was a great couple days,” said Coach Bill Kilpack (III).  “Hosting a tournament is always a challenge, but the parents really pitched in, as we pulled of another good one.  We have wrestlers come in representing seven states, and to have 70 wrestlers entered from our own club was amazing.  We only have 102 on the books, so that kind of turnout shows just how many in the club this year are here to compete.”

In the freestyle tournament, 60 awards were earned, led by 13 champions, the most recorded by the club in the tournament's three-year history.  Taking gold medals were Riley Noble of Murray, Flyweight (ages 6 and Under) 50 lbs.; brothers Jed and Matt Lee of Draper, Jed at Bantam (ages 7 and 8) 40 lbs., Matt at Midget (ages 9 and 10) 55 lbs.; Cole Moody of West Jordan, Bantam 55 lbs.; Helaman Suesue of Salt Lake City, Bantam 75 lbs.; Caden Maynes of West Jordan, Midget 50 lbs.; Jordan McRae of South Jordan, Midget 65 lbs.; Addison Day of Sandy, Midget 70 lbs.; Clark Hinton of Sandy, Midget 87 lbs.; Gavin Krushensky of South Jordan, Midget 120+ lbs.; William Kilpack of Sandy, Novice 90 lbs.; Zayne Sayers of Sandy, Novicer 140 lbs.; and Tyler Jensen of West Valley City, Schoolboy 70 lbs.

Taking silver medals in the freestyle tournament were 16 athletes, another club record.  Runner-ups in freestyle included Braden Henson of Salt Lake City, Flyeight 45 lbs.; Christopher Smith of Murray, Flyweight 55 lbs.; Tanner Orton of West Jordan, Bantam 40 lbs; brothers Devin and Tayler Johnson of Draper, Devin at Bantam 50 lbs., and Tayler at Midget 70 lbs.; Cody Mecham of Magna, Bantam 70 lbs.; Ajax Revels of Riverton, Bantam 75 lbs.; Sean Keating of South Jordan, Midget 75 lbs.; Clancey Black of Magna, Midget 87 lbs.; Bryson Kimball of West Jordan, Midget 112 lbs.; Brayden Staker of South Jordan, Midget 120+ lbs.; Matt Findlay of Draper, Novice 75 lbs.; Kevin Maxwell of Sandy, Schoolboy 75 lbs.; Nathan Lamb of Draper, Schoolboy 115 lbs.; Travis McRae of South Jordan, Cadet (ages 15 and 16) 140 lbs.; and Daniel Purrington of Sandy, Open (ages 18 and Up) 145.5 lbs.

Taking bronze medals in freestyle were nine athletes: Mason Christianson of Riverton, Flyweight 50 lbs.; Beau McRae of South Jordan, Bantam 60 lbs.; Semisi Vakapuna of Magna, Bantam 70 lbs.; Jacob Allred of South Jordan, Novice 60 lbs.; Joey Day of Sandy, Novice 70 lbs. (Bracket A); Austin Maynes of West Jordan, Novice 70 lbs. (Bracket B); Matthew Vierkant of Sandy, Schoolboy 90 lbs.; Adam Maxwell of Sandy, Cadet 98 lbs.; and Devin Sayers of Sandy, Cadet 160 lbs.

Winning fourth-place awards in freestyle were eight young wrestlers: Kyler Jullierat of Murray, Bantam 70 lbs.; Skylar Orton of West Jordan, Midget 50 lbs.; Garrett Lamb of Draper, Midget 65 lbs.; Justin Schwendiman of West Jordan, Novice 65 lbs.; Mason Olsen of South Jordan, Novice 80 lbs.; Jon Lee of Draper, Novice 90 lbs.; Bobby Duncan of Sandy, Schoolboy 105 lbs.; and Tait Sandness of West Jordan, Schoolboy 110 lbs.

Earning fifth-place awards were seven athletes: Nathan Lampros of Sandy, Bantam 45 lbs.; Hunter Hellander of South Jordan, Bantam 50 lbs.; Connor White of Sandy, Midget 55 lbs.; Carter McMillan of Sandy, Midget 60 lbs.; Greg Lamb of Draper, Midget 70 lbs.; MacKelti Kilpack of Sandy, Novice 70 lbs.; and Cody Mansanarez of Sandy, Cadet 171 lbs.

Taking sixth place in freestyle were Garrick Kilpack of Sandy, Flyweight 45 lbs.; Jacxon Allred of South Jordan, Bantam 50 lbs.; Cole Kimball of West Jordan, Bantam 55 lbs.; Josef Mecham of Magna, Bantam 60 lbs.; Bryce Collins, Bantam 65 lbs.; Jacob Skousen of Draper, Midget 70 lbs.; and Tavis Sandness of West Jordan, Schoolboy 115 lbs.

Winning an Outstanding Wrestler award in freestyle was Matt Lee, for the Midget Division.  The team also took the second-place team trophy in freestyle using the 10-man team competition format.

In the Greco-Roman competition wrestlers earned 47 awards, including 17 champions.  Again, this was a team record at this tournament.  Winning gold were Mason Christianson, Flyweight 50 lbs.; Jed Lee, Bantam 40 lbs.; Devin Johnson, Bantam 50 lbs.; Cole Moody, Bantam 55 lbs.; Helaman Suesue, Bantam 75 lbs.; Caden Maynes, Midget 50 lbs.; Matt Lee, Midget 55 lbs.; Jordan McRae, Midget 65 lbs.; Tayler Johnson, Midget 70 lbs.; Bryson Kimball, Midget 112 lbs.; Brayden Staker, Midget 120+ lbs.; Justin Schwendiman, Novice 65 lbs.; Joseph Day, Novice 70 lbs.; William Kilpack, Novice 90 lbs.; Zayne Sayers, Novice 140 lbs.; Devin Sayers, Cadet 160 lbs.; and Daniel Purrington, Open 145.5 lbs.

Setting another record for runner-up finishes in Greco-Roman at this tournament were nine athletes: Garrick Kilpack, Flyweight 45 lbs.; Christopher Smith, Flyweight 55 lbs.; Cody Mecham, Bantam 70 lbs.; Skylar Orton, Midget 50 lbs.; Carter McMillan, Midget 60 lbs.; Tyler Schwendiman of South Jordan, Midget 65 lbs.; Jacob Allred, Novice 60 lbs.; Austin Maynes, Novice 70 lbs.; and Travis McRae, Cadet 140 lbs.

Winning bronze medals in Greco-Roman were 12 wrestlers: Braden Henson, Flyweight 45 lbs.; Natham Lampros, Bantam 45 lbs.; Jacxon Allred, Bantam 50 lbs.; Addison Day, Midget 70 lbs.; Clancey Black, Midget 95 lbs.; MacKelti Kilpack, Novice 70 lbs.; Matt Findlay, Novice 75 lbs.; Kevin Maxwell, Schoolboy 75 lbs.; Matthew Vierkant, Schoolboy 90 lbs.; Tait Sandness, Schoolboy 115 lbs.; Adam Maxwell, Cadet 98 lbs.; and Jordan Drage of Taylorsville, Cadet 112 lbs.

Taking fourth-place awards in Greco-Roman were six athletes: Tanner Orton, Bantam 45 lbs.; Hunter Hellander, Bantam 50 lbs.; Kyler Jullierat, Bantam 75 lbs.; Tavish Sandness, Schoolboy 110 lbs.; Cody Mansanarez, Cadet 171 lbs.; and Jamie St. Onge of Sandy, Junior (ages 17 and 18) 125 lbs.

Earning fifth-place awards were three Greco-Roman wrestlers: Jaron Fox of South Jordan, Bantam 50 lbs.; Cole Kimball, Bantam 55 lbs.; and Josef Mecham, Bantam 60 lbs.

Winning Outstanding Wrestler awards in Greco-Roman was Cole Moody in the Bantam Division; and Matt Lee, for the Midget Division.  Winning the Fastest Pin award for the Greco-Roman tournament was Braden Henson, with a 10-second pin.  The team also took the second-place team trophy in the Greco-Roman 10-man team competition format.

"This was a great experience for all involved," said Coach Bill Kilpack (Jr.) said.  "The parental support was super, and the kids really showed what they've learned over the course of the season."

This tournament's two competitions completed the Intermountain Champion Series.  The Intermountain Champions will be announced soon, and the athletes awarded.

Mountain Top Wrestling Club is a nonprofit 501(c)3 corporation dedicated to providing a venue for individuals to learn, develop and refine their athletic skills and abilities; and educating regarding the rules and regulations of freestyle, folkstyle and Greco-Roman wrestling.  It is open to male and female athletes ages four and older who live anywhere in the State of Utah. Practices are held in two sessions, three days a week from 5:30–8 p.m. at Jordan High School.  For more information, call 641-9832, e-mail coach@mountaintopwrestling.com or visit them on the Worldwide Web at www.mountaintopwrestling.com.

Return to Press Releases

Wrestling Montage

Webmaster
Bill Kilpack