Return to Home Page
Tournament Results
News
Schedule
Team Members
Coaching Staff
Links
Contact Us
About Us
Sponsorship


Wrestling Montage
 


Mountain Top Wrestling Members Seize 91 Awards, Team Championship,
Three Outstanding Wrestler Awards at Mountain Top Classic

(Sandy, Utah) March 14, 2006 ¾ Mountain Top Wrestling Club hosted the competition for the 2nd annual Mountain Top Classic at Jordan High School, March 10-11, 2006, earning 91 awards in freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling.  In freestyle, 50 wrestlers competed, earning 41 awards.  In Greco-Roman, 13 athletes competed, all 13 earning 19 awards.  The team also won the team championship, and three athletes were named Outstanding Wrestlers for their age divisions.

“This was the biggest tournament of the season, and will likely not be topped this year in size or quality of competition while remaining in-state,” said Coach Bill Kilpack (III).  “It was our second time hosting a tournament, which proved very successful.  But, more importantly, it got 50 of our guys to go out and compete.  For many, it was their first time in a live match, and I hope this taste of success will just serve as an appetizer for them.  Again, this was the most awards our guys have ever earned, but we also dominated the competition, outscoring the second-place team by a significant margin.  Just as exciting, though, was having team members win three of the seven outstanding wrestler trophies."

Beau McRae of South Jordan, Bantam (ages 7 and 8) 50 lbs., was named Outstanding Wrestler for his age division.  Tayler Johnson of Draper, Midget (ages 9 and 10) 65 lbs., was named Outstanding Wrestler for the Midget division. Kyler Machan of West Jordan, Novice (ages 11 and 12) 60 lbs., was named Outstanding Wrestler for the Novice division.  Mountain Top Wrestling Club was the only club to earn three of these individual awards.

Mountain Top earned the team championship with 594 points.  Second-place team, Champions of Springville earned 418 team points; third-place team Rocky Mountain Wrestling of Orem earned 398; fourth-place team Diamondbacks of Spanish Fork earned 340; and fifth-place team Wasatch of Heber City, earned 252.

Of the 62 freestyle awards earned, Mountain Top team members took nine gold.  Champions included Tanner Orton of West Jordan, Flyweight (ages 6 and Under) 35 lbs.; Skylar Orton of West Jordan, Bantam 45 lbs. (Bracket A); Devin Johnson of Draper, Bantam 45 lbs. (Bracket B); Beau McRae, Bantam 50 lbs.; Tayler Johnson, Midget 65 lbs.; Sean Radke of Sandy, Midget 120 lbs.; Kyler Machan, Novice 60 lbs.; Jordan Drage of Taylorsville, Schoolboy (ages 13 and 14) 100 lbs.; and Josh Pappas of Taylorsville, Open (18 and Older) 132 lbs.

Winning freestyle silver were 10 competitors. Second-place winners were Cole Moody of West Jordan, Bantam 50 lbs. (Bracket A); Riley Tatum of West Jordan, Bantam 50 lbs. (Bracket B); Semisi Vakapuna of Magna, Bantam 65 lbs.; Jordan McRae of South Jordan, Bantam 55 lbs.; Tyler Jensen of West Valley City, Novice 60 lbs.; Matthew Findlay of Draper, Novice 65 lbs. (Bracket A); Austin Maynes of West Jordan, Novice 65 lbs. (Bracket B); William Kilpack of Sandy, Novice 80 lbs.; Zayne Sayers of Sandy, Novice 130 lbs.; and Nick Pappas of Taylorsville, Schoolboy 125 lbs.

Taking freestyle bronze were 18 athletes: Garrick Kilpack of Sandy, Flyweight 40 lbs.; Hunter Hellander of South Jordan, Flyweight 45 lbs.; Helaman Suesue of Salt Lake City, Bantam 70 lbs.; Caden Maynes of West Jordan, Midget 50 lbs.; Austin Porter of Sandy, Midget 55 lbs.; Addison Day of Sandy, Midget 60 lbs.; Clark Hinton of Sandy, Midget 80 lbs.; Justin Schwendiman of West Jordan, Novice 60 lbs.; Wesly Orton of West Jordan, Novice 65 lbs.; Greyson Bogden of Bluffdale, Novice 80 lbs.; Daniel Bactista of Kaysville, Schoolboy 80 lbs.; Devin Sayers of Sandy, Schoolboy 165 lbs.; Jacob Rutledge of Sandy, Cadet (ages 15 and 16) 105 lbs.; Bryce Lindsey of Clearfield, Cadet 119 lbs.; Jordan Layton of Clearfield, Cadet 145 lbs.; Jessica Osborne of Salt Lake City, Junior (ages 17 and 18) 112 lbs.; and Brandon Heaps, Open 264.5 lbs.

Winning fourth-place freestyle ribbons were Jed Lee of Draper, Flyweight 40 lbs.; Caleb Carlson of Kearns, Bantam 45 lbs.; Brigham Andersen of South Jordan, Bantam 50 lbs.; Ajax Revels of Sandy, Bantam 60 lbs.; Bryson Kimball of West Jordan, Midget 95 lbs.; Vincent To of Sandy, Schoolboy 105 lbs.; Dillon McVicker of West Valley City, Schoolboy 125 lbs.; Travis McRae of South Jordan, Cadet 125 lbs.; and Graham Butterfield of Sandy, Junior 171 lbs.

Earning fifth-place ribbons in freestyle were Braden Henson of Salt Lake City, Flyweight 40 lbs. (Bracket A); Jefferson Harbaugh of South Jordan, Flyweight 40 lbs. (Bracket B); Jordan Harbaugh of South Jordan, Bantam 45 lbs.; Josiah Ortega of Eagle Mountain, Bantam 60 lbs.; Matt Lee of Draper, Midget 55 lbs.; Brayden Schwendiman of South Jordan, Novice 65 lbs. (Bracket A); Joseph Day of Sandy, Novice 65 lbs. (Bracket B); Spencer Nauta of South Jordan, Novice 85 lbs.; Alec Armstrong of Sandy, Novice 112 lbs.; Reid Butterfield of Sandy, Schoolboy 110 lbs.; and Mike Bednarik of Salt Lake City, Junior 171 lbs.

Earning sixth-place ribbons in freestyle were Bradley Findlay of Draper, Bantam 50 lbs.; Tyler Crowther of West Jordan, Bantam 60 lbs.; Jon Lee of Draper, Novice 80 lbs.; and Coby Williams of Magna, Cadet 119 lbs. 

Of the 29 Greco-Roman tournament awards earned, four were gold, earned by Tayler Johnson, Midget 65 lbs.; Colt Johnson, Midget 80 lbs.; Tyler Jensen, Novice 60 lbs.; and Jacob Rutledge, Cadet 105 lbs.

Winning Greco-Roman silver medals were eight wrestlers: Jordan McRae, Midget 55 lbs.; Kyler Machan, Novice 60 lbs.; William Kilpack, Novice 80 lbs.; Daniel Bactista, Schoolboy 80 lbs.; Nick Pappas, Schoolboy 125 lbs.; Jessica Osborne, Junior 112 lbs.; Russell Butler of Salt Lake City, Junior 145 lbs.; and Josh Pappas, Open 145.5 lbs.

Earning Greco-Roman bronze were 11 athletes: Caden Maynes, Midget 50 lbs.; Matt Lee, Midget 55 lbs.; Tyler Schwendiman, Midget 60 lbs.; Justin Schwendiman, Novice 60 lbs.; Wesly Orton, Novice 65 lbs.; Alec Armstrong, Novice 112 lbs.; Jordan Drage, Schoolboy 100 lbs.; Dillon McVicker, Schoolboy 125 lbs.; Coby Williams, Cadet 119 lbs.; Travis McRae, Cadet 125 lbs.; and Lance Armstrong, Junior 140 lbs.

Winning fourth-place Greco-Roman ribbons were Addison Day, Midget 60 lbs.; and Brayden Schwendiman, Novice 65 lbs.

Winning fifth-place Greco-Roman ribbons were Joseph Day, Novice 65 lbs.; Jon Lee, Novice 80 lbs.; Reid Butterfield, Schoolboy 110 lbs.; and Jordan Layton, Cadet 145 lbs.

"This was a real learning and growth experience for the team and their families," said Coach Bill Kilpack (Jr.). "They marched into what might just be their toughest Utah tournament, some coming in cold, and came out winners.  On the other side, we really pulled together as a team to make the tournament run well and efficiently.  I think that we all got to learn some things this weekend."

Mountain Top Wrestling Club is a nonprofit 501(c)3 corporation dedicated to providing a venue for individuals to learn, develop and refine their athletic skills and abilities; and teaching the rules and regulations of freestyle, folkstyle and Greco-Roman wrestling.  It is open to male and female athletes ages four and older who live anywhere in the State of Utah. Practices are held three days a week from 6–7:30 p.m. at Jordan High School.  For more information, call 641-9832, e-mail coach@mountaintopwrestling.com or visit them on the Worldwide Web at www.mountaintopwrestling.com.

Return to Press Releases

Wrestling Montage

Webmaster
Bill Kilpack