Log Into Members Only Area  
Return to Home Page
Search This Site
Tournament Results
News
Schedule
Team Members
Coaching Staff
Links
Contact Us
About Us
Sponsorship


Wrestling Montage
 

2002 Tournament Results

National Champions All-Americans Intermountain Champions State Champions Outstanding Wrestlers

July 1-3, 2002: National High School Coaches Association Nationals, Virginia Beach, VA

  • 4th Place Finishers: Folkstyle

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 105 lbs.

June 17-18, 2002: USA Wrestling Western Regional Championships, Butte, MT

  • 6th Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

May 3, 2002: Utah Cadet National Team Trials, Wasatch High School, Heber City, UT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

April 26-27, 2002: Jackson Hole Invitational, Jackson Hole High School, Jackson, WY

  • 2nd Place Team Competition

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • William Kilpack, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

  • 1st Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Jacee Lucero, Midget 55 lbs.

    • Dylan Carlson, Novice 65 lbs.

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 100 lbs.

    • Danny Peterson, Cadet 105 lbs.

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Jacee Lucero, Midget 55 lbs.

    • Brandon Sanchez, Novice 60 lbs.

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 100 lbs.

    • Graham Butterfield, Schoolboy 130 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Brandon Sanchez, Novice 60 lbs.

    • Graham Butterfield, Schoolboy 130 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Brandon Peterson, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Danny Peterson, Cadet 112 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Cort Butterfield, Midget 75 lbs.

    • Dylan Carlson, Novice 65 lbs.

  • 5th Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Austin Peterson, Bantam 60 lbs.

    • Reid Butterfield, Midget 70 lbs.

April 19-20, 2002: Green River Grapplers Tournament, Green River High School, Green River, WY

  • 7th Place Team Competition

  • Most Pins in Least Time: Ray Hinnen

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • William Kilpack, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Ray Hinnen, Bantam 55 lbs.

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 90 lbs.

  • 1st Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 90 lbs.

    • Colton Windfelder, Schoolboy 105 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Reid Buttefield, Midget 70 lbs.

    • Colton Windfelder, Schoolboy 105 lbs.

    • Graham Butterfield, Schoolboy 130 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Carlin Kennelly, Schoolboy 80 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Carlin Kennelly, Schoolboy 80 lbs.

  • 5th Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Dylan Carlson, Novice 65 lbs.

    • Danny Peterson, Cadet 105 lbs.

  • 5th Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Cody Wharton, Novice 65 lbs.

  • 6th Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Brandon Sanchez, Novice 60 lbs.

  • 6th Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Dylan Carlson, Novice 65 lbs.

April 12-13, 2002: USA Wrestling-Utah State Championships, Weber High School, Pleasant View, UT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Connor Montgomery, Flyweight 50 lbs.

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 95 lbs.

  • 1st Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 95 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Wesly Orton, Bantam 40 lbs.

    • William Kilpack, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Ray Hinnen, Bantam 55 lbs.

    • Tanner Eddington, Bantam 75 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Jacee Lucero, Midget 55 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Danny Peterson, Cadet 105 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Brandon Peterson, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Carlin Kennelly, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

  • 4th Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Cody Wharton, Novice 65 lbs.

    • Carlin Kennelly, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

  • 5th Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Brandon Sanchez, Novice 60 lbs.

    • Ryan Jessop, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

  • 5th Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Dylan Carlson, Novice 70 lbs.

    • Ryan Jessop, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

    • Colton Windfelder, Schoolboy 105 lbs.

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

  • 6th Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Austin Peterson, Bantam 60 lbs.

    • Jacee Lucero, Midget 55 lbs.

    • Danny Peterson, Cadet 105 lbs.

  • 6th Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Graham Butterfield, Schoolboy 130 lbs.

April 6-7, 2002: Snake River Invitational, Snake River High School, Blackfoot, ID

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Wesly Orton, Bantam 40 lbs.

    • William Kilpack, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Ray Hinnen, Bantam 55 lbs.

    • Jacee Lucero, Midget 55 lbs.

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 95 lbs.

    • Ryan Jessop, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

    • Graham Butterfield, Schoolboy 130 lbs.

    • Aaron Tallman, Cadet 145 lbs.

  • 1st Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Jacee Lucero, Midget 55 lbs.

    • Cody Wharton, Novice 65 lbs.

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 95 lbs.

    • Carlin Kennelly, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

    • Graham Butterfield, Schoolboy 130 lbs.

    • Danny Peterson, Cadet 105 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Cody Wharton, Novice 65 lbs.

    • Carlin Kennelly, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

    • Danny Peterson, Cadet 105 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Ryan Jessop, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

    • Colton Windfelder, Schoolboy 105 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Brandon Peterson, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Brandon Sanchez, Novice 60 lbs.

    • Colton Windfelder, Schoolboy 105 lbs.

  • 5th Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Austan Hinnen, Flyweight 45 lbs.

  • 6th Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Austin Peterson, Bantam 60 lbs.

April 6-7, 2002: Logan Recreation Center, Logan, UT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

  • 1st Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

March 29-30, 2002: Lehi Recreation Center, Lehi, UT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • William Kilpack, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Tanner Eddington, Bantam 75 lbs.

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 90 lbs.

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

  • 1st Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 90 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Brandon Sanchez, Novice 60 lbs.

    • Graham Butterfield, Schoolboy 130 lbs.

    • Aaron Tallman, Cadet 140 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Colton Windfelder, Schoolboy 105 lbs.

March 22-23, 2002: Payson High School, Payson, UT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Connor Montgomery, Flyweight 50 lbs.

    • William Kilpack, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Ray Hinnen, Bantam 55 lbs.

    • Tanner Eddington, Bantam 75 lbs.

    • Brandon Sanchez, Novice 60 lbs.

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 90 lbs.

    • Carlin Kennelly, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 90 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Brandon Peterson, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Mitchell McNeely, Novice 90 lbs.

    • Danny Peterson, Cadet 105 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Carlin Kennelly, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

    • Graham Butterfield, Schoolboy 130 lbs.

March 15-16, 2002: Wasatch High School, Heber City, UT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • William Kilpack, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Ray Hinnen, Bantam 55 lbs.

    • Tanner Eddington, Bantam 70 lbs.

  • 1st Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Danny Peterson, Cadet 98 lbs.

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Ryan Jessop, Novice 75 lbs.

    • Mitchell McNeely, Novice 90 lbs.

    • Graham Butterfield, Schoolboy 130 lbs.

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Cody Wharton, Novice 65 lbs.

    • Carlin Kennelly, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Cody Wharton, Novice 65 lbs.

    • Carlin Kennelly, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

    • Colton Windfelder, Schoolboy 110 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Dylan Carlson, Novice 70 lbs.

    • Colton Windfelder, Schoolboy 110 lbs.

March 8-9, 2002: Timpanogos High School, Orem, UT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Connor Montgomery, Flyweight 50 lbs.

    • Tanner Eddington, Bantam 70 lbs.

  • 1st Place Finishers: Folkstyle

    • Connor Montgomery, Flyweight 50 lbs.

    • William Kilpack, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Ray Hinnen, Bantam 55 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • William Kilpack, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Jacee Lucero, Midget 55 lbs.

    • Colton Montgomery, Novice 85 lbs.

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 90 lbs.

    • Ryan Jessop, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Folkstyle

    • Carlin Kennelly, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Ray Hinnen, Bantam 55 lbs.

    • Carlin Kennelly, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

    • Graham Butterfield, Schoolboy 130 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Folkstyle

    • Austan Hinnen, Flyweight 45 lbs.

    • Jacee Lucero, Midget 55 lbs.

    • Cody Wharton, Novice 65 lbs.

    • Graham Butterfield, Schoolboy 130 lbs.

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

March 1-2, 2002: Box Elder High School, Brigham City, UT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • William Kilpack, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Cody Wharton, Novice 65 lbs.

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 95 lbs.

  • 1st Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Cody Wharton, Novice 65 lbs.

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 95 lbs.

    • Colton Windfelder, Schoolboy 105 lbs.

    • Carlin Kennelly, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

    • Robbie McConkie, Junior HVY

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Ray Hinnen, Bantam 55 lbs.

    • Ryan Jessop, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

    • Robbie McConkie, Junior HVY

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Danny Peterson, Cadet 98 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Austin Peterson, Bantam 60 lbs.

    • Jacee Lucero, Midget 55 lbs.

    • Spencer Larson, Novice 75 lbs.

    • Carlin Kennelly, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

    • Danny Peterson, Cadet 98 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Greco-Roman

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

February 22-23, 2002: Carbon Classic, Carbon High School, Price, UT

  • 1st Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Conner Montgomery, Flyweight 50 lbs.

    • William Kilpack, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Ray Hinnen, Bantam 55 lbs.

    • Jacee Lucero, Midget 55 lbs.

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 95 lbs.

    • Danny Peterson, Cadet 98 lbs.

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

  • 1st Place Finishers: Folkstyle

    • Conner Montgomery, Flyweight 50 lbs.

    • Ray Hinnen, Bantam 55 lbs.

    • Colton Montgomery, Midget 80 lbs.

    • Ky Lucero, Novice 95 lbs.

    • Colton Windfelder, Schoolboy 105 lbs.

    • Danny Peterson, Cadet 98 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Colton Montgomery, Midget 80 lbs.

    • Carlin Kennelly, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

    • Colton Windfelder, Schoolboy 105 lbs.

  • 2nd Place Finishers: Folkstyle

    • Austan Hinnen, Flyweight 45 lbs.

    • William Kilpack, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Jacee Lucero, Midget 55 lbs.

    • Carlin Kennelly, Schoolboy 75 lbs.

    • Colton Windfelder, Schoolboy 105 lbs.

    • Josh Pappas, Cadet 112 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Freestyle

    • Brandon Peterson, Bantam 50 lbs.

    • Austin Peterson, Bantam 60 lbs.

  • 3rd Place Finishers: Folkstyle

    • Cody Wharton, Novice 60 lbs.

2001 Tournament Results

Wrestling Montage

Webmaster
Bill Kilpack